54191 Ironwood Rd.
South Bend, IN 46635
574.282.1901
www.foreverlearninginstitute.org logo

Index



This index reflects a few changes since the printing of the 2014 Spring Course Guide:
* Denotes an update in course information (start date, class time, number of sessions, etc.)
** Indicates a new course

Title Course Number Day  
     
Crochet Basics - 9-10:50 (Room 2/3) AC1W Wednesday View Details
     
#HF17M -Tai Chi for Arthritis, Part 2 - 11-11:50 am (Gym) HF8M Monday View Details
     
Tai Chi: 37 Sword Form - 10–11:50 pm (Gym) HF1T Monday View Details
     
Knitting Basics - 1–2:50 AC3M Monday View Details
     
Tai Chi for Health and Fall Prevention - 2-2:50 pm HF2T Tuesday View Details
     
Beginning French - 10–11:20 LF1T Tuesday View Details
     
Arthur Conan Doyle’s Sherlock Holmes Stories - 12:30-1:50 pm Lit1W Monday View Details
     
Basic iPad for Seniors - 11:30-12:50 CT18F Friday View Details
     
Basic Exercise Without Stress - 11–11:50 HF3T Tuesday View Details
     
Continuing French - 12–1:20 pm LF2T Tuesday View Details
     
Cake and Pastry Decorating - 9-10:50 (RM 1) AC7T Monday View Details
     
Investing in Your Retirement Years - 9-9:50 am BF1W Wednesday View Details
     
Quilting - 10-11:50 am AC4W Wednesday View Details
     
Zumba Gold: Fitness and Fun - 10-10:50 HF5T Tuesday View Details
     
Travels with Nancy - 1-1:50 GT1W Wednesday View Details
     
Spring at Fernwoood - 1-2:30 SN1W Wednesday View Details
     
Beginning Piano - 2-2:50 M2W Wednesday View Details
     
Euchre Club - 2-3:30 ROOM 6 SP6W Wednesday View Details
     
Hatha Yoga - 2-2:50 pm UPPER LOUNGE HF6W Wednesday View Details
     
Beginning Watercolor - 9-10:50 - ROOM 2/3 AC5Th Thursday View Details
     
Conversational French – Intermediate - 10-10:50 LF3Th Thursday View Details
     
Introduction to the Chinese Language - 10-10:50 (RM 6) LC1Th Thursday View Details
     
Polonaise Club - 10-12 ROOM 2/3 SP2F Friday View Details
     
Topics in Rare Books - 1-2:30 (Off Campus) Lit7F Friday View Details
     
Forever Singers - 12-12:50 M1W Wednesday View Details
     
AARP Driver Safety Course - (one class) 11-3:30 Friday, 5/8 SP3F Friday View Details
     
Learning About Your Antiques - 10:00-11:50 SP11T Tuesday View Details
     
Haiku Poetry - 12-2:50pm Lit9M Monday View Details
     
Medical Lecture Series - 1-1:50 (RMs 2/3) HF9W Wednesday View Details
     
FLI Happy Hour Lecture Series - 5-6:30 (RMs 2/3) SP14W Wednesday View Details
     
Wednesday Walking PROGRAM (St. Joseph County Parks) 2-3:15pm HF11W Wednesday View Details
     
Continuing Chinese - 11-11:50 (RM 6) LC2Th Thursday View Details
     
Hatha Yoga at the Jewish Federation 4-5 PM HF20T Tuesday View Details
     
Tai Chi for Arthritis, Part 2 11 - 11:50 am #HF17M Monday View Details
     
Tai Chi 24 Yang Form - 9:00-9:50 am HF14M Monday View Details
     
Beginning Polish II 9:00 – 9:50 LP1M Monday View Details
     
Intermediate German (1-2:20pm) LG3M Monday View Details
     
The HISTORY AND HERITAGE OF THE Potawatomi - 10-11:20 am H17Th Thursday View Details
     
Old Time Ballroom Dancing - (GYM) 1-1:50 PM D5W Wednesday View Details
     
Legal Opportunities and Issues for Those Over 60 - 4-5:20 pm SP16W Wednesday View Details
     
Beginning Genealogy (Room 1) 10:00 - 10:50am #SP17M Monday View Details
     
Learning About Your Antiques (Room 1) 10:00 – 11:50 #SP11M Monday View Details
     
Sit and Be Fit (Jewish Federation) 1 - 2:30pm #HF18M Monday View Details
     
iPad for Seniors (Room 5) 11:30 - 12:50 pm #CT18T Tuesday View Details
     
Brain Health Through Games (Jewish Federation) 2 - 3 pm #HF19T Tuesday View Details
     
Sit and Be Fit (Jewish Federation 10-11:30 am HF18W Wednesday View Details
     
Learn to Play Euchre at the Jewish Federation 10:30-11:30 AM SP21F Friday View Details
     
Mahjong at the Jewish Federation 1-2 PM SP22M Monday View Details
     
Polynesian Dance 11-11:50am D7W Wednesday View Details
     
French Music 11-11:50am #LF4Th Thursday View Details
     
Line Dance: Beginner to Improver 12 noon- 1:20pm D6Th Thursday View Details
     
Traditional Jewish Baking 10-11:30am C5Th Thursday View Details
     
Israel's Challenges 1:30-2:30pm GT3W Wednesday View Details